Home > Committees

Committees

Awards

The Awards Committee is responsible for bestowing the Founder’s Award and James E. West on those worthy Arrowman.


 

Brotherhood

The Brotherhood Committee is responsible for educating and informing those Ordeal members who have been members for at least 10 months of the Brotherhood opportunity.


 

Camp Promotions

The Camp Promotions Committee is responsible for promoting the Council camps, year round camping, and providing information on camping locations for Council units.


 

Ceremonies

The Ceremonies Committee is responsible for performing the Pre-Ordeal, Ordeal, Brotherhood, and Vigil Honor ceremonies.


 

Communications

The Communications Committee is responsible for distributing 4 Lodge newsletters and updating the Lodge website: owaneco.org.


 

Cub Scouting

The cub scouting committee is responsible for coordinating and supporting the OA involvement in the Council's Cub Scouting program.

 

Dance Team

The Dance Team is responsible for performing and the education of the Native American culture.


 

Elangomat

The Elangomat Committee is responsible for providing and training Elangomats for ordeal weekends.


 

Events

The Events Committee is responsible for programming 3 Ordeals, 1 Fellowship, and 1 Winter Banquet.


 

Finance

The Finance Committee is responsible for keeping track of all of the lodge finances and preparing a yearly lodge budget.


 

Membership

The Membership Committee is responsible for event registration and keeping lodge records.


 

Service

The Service Committee is responsible for coordinating all lodge service efforts.


 

Shows

The Shows Committee is responsible for creating fun and entertaining shows for Lodge events.


 

Trading Post

The Trading Post Committee is responsible for selling and buying approved Lodge merchandise.


 

Training

The training committee is responsible for the Lodge Leadership Development weekend.


 

Troop Representative

The Troop Representative Committee is responsible for providing and training Troop Representatives for all Council units.


 

Unit Elections

The Unit Elections Committee is responsible for coordinating unit elections throughout the Council units.


 

Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor Committee selects candidates for the Vigil Honor and plans and runs the Vigil Honor events.